attaccatura

French translation: base

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attaccatura
French translation:base
Entered by: Oriana W.

09:36 Sep 3, 2007
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / yoga
Italian term or phrase: attaccatura
L'aria durante l'espirazione dovrebbe essere percepita all'attaccatura del palato.

Il passaggio dell'aria che entra è sentito all'attaccatura del palato.

Merci beaucoup!
Oriana W.
Italy
base
Explanation:
à la base du palais
Selected response from:

Silvana Pagani
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1base
Silvana Pagani
3point d'attache
Ivana Giuliani
1arrache
Marzia Caselli


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base


Explanation:
à la base du palais


    Reference: http://shiatsunord.free.fr/cours3/Praticiens%20VG.htm
Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: dans ce contexte ça me semble + logique, vu qu'il ne s'agit pas d'un muscle
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
arrache


Explanation:
ho trovato attache (attaccatura di muscolo, legamento).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-03 11:02:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente è ATTACHE, mi dispiace per l'errore di scrittura!

Marzia Caselli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point d'attache


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi di questo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2007-09-03 13:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

attaccatura potrebbe riferirsi alla parte posteriore del palato=l'arrière du palais cioè il palato molle o muscolare.

Constitué d’une partie osseuse, le palais dur, et de muscles, le palais mou, il est recouvert d’une peau mince et mouillée. Son rôle est de séparer le nez de la bouche. Dans un cas normal, lorsque l’on parle, l’arrière du palais qui contient les muscles se soulève et se colle au larynx. Ainsi l’air sort naturellement par la bouche.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search