molto scadute

French translation: très dégradées / très altérées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:molto scadute
French translation:très dégradées / très altérées
Entered by: Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie

15:41 Mar 4, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: molto scadute
Dans un jugement concernant un patient de 96 ans, souffrant d'artériopathie obstructive des membres inférieurs et de cardiopathie eschémique :

gli venivano riscontrate condizioni generali definite "molto scadute" a tal punto che si preferia non procedere all'imputazione dell'arto e, sostanzialmente, lasciare che il patiente andasse a morire in pace a casa sua.

scadute ? détériorées ? ou ce terme n'est pas assez "fort" ou assez "médical" ?

Merci !
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
très dégradées
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lionel_M (X)
Grading comment
Merci. "Altérées" est tout aussi bien, mais le contexte me fait pencher ici pour "dégradées"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2très dégradées
Lionel_M (X)
3 +3très altéré
Alexandre Hanin
Summary of reference entries provided
altération de l'état generale
justdone

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
très altéré


Explanation:
Je ne pense pas qu'il y ait une expression consacrée dans ce cas-ci.

Alexandre Hanin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo: Oui, au féminin (ées)...:)
2 mins
  -> c'est vrai, mais on peut aussi parler d'"état général très altéré"

agree  swisstell
8 mins

agree  Lionel_M (X): OK, soit !
14 mins
  -> Merci à vous !

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
très dégradées


Explanation:
-

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Merci. "Altérées" est tout aussi bien, mais le contexte me fait pencher ici pour "dégradées"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  justdone: beh, io avrei scelto al tua - se guardi la mia reference... Buon lavoro. Marcella
1 hr
  -> Certo che la mia è migliore !!! scherzo !!! e grazie.

agree  Carole Poirey: per me "scaduto " è più forte che " alterato "
15 hrs
  -> Merci Carole




Reference comments


31 mins
Reference: altération de l'état generale

Reference information:
J'ai trouvé ça:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Altération_de_l'%C3%A9tat_g%C3%A9n%C3%A9ral
Mais il me semle identifier une chose trop specifique pour ce cas là.

voire aussi:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="deterioration de l'etat...
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=degradation de l'etat ge...

justdone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search