scriccioli sgambettanti

French translation: turbulents gringalets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scriccioli sgambettanti
French translation:turbulents gringalets
Entered by: Virginie Ebongué

14:26 Aug 3, 2012
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / obésité
Italian term or phrase: scriccioli sgambettanti
Il dato italiano più preoccupante è quello sui bambini. Nemmeno l’infanzia, un tempo fatta di scriccioli sgambettanti, riesce a salvarsi: il 12 per cento è obeso e oltre il 23 per cento sovrappeso, con tendenza all’aumento e con punte allarmanti in alcune regioni.

D'avance, merci pour vos propositions.
Excellent week-end !
Virginie Ebongué
Italy
turbulents gringalets
Explanation:
.............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2012-08-03 14:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à côté de gringalet on peut mettre une grande variété d'adjectifs : remuant, dissipé, agité .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2012-08-03 14:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'image doit être forte : des gamins fluets et toujours en mouvement avant le temps des sodas et des Mac Do au goûter....
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Carole !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turbulents gringalets
Carole Poirey
4petits bouts de choux frétillants
Silvana Pagani
3petits moineaux sautillants
Claire Lamaison


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
petits moineaux sautillants


Explanation:
Sautillants utilisé comme adjectif.
J'ai ajouté "petit" car le roitelet est un oiseau minuscule.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutes (2012-08-03 14:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****

ou bambins sautillants

Claire Lamaison
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turbulents gringalets


Explanation:
.............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutes (2012-08-03 14:49:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

à côté de gringalet on peut mettre une grande variété d'adjectifs : remuant, dissipé, agité .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutes (2012-08-03 14:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'image doit être forte : des gamins fluets et toujours en mouvement avant le temps des sodas et des Mac Do au goûter....

Carole Poirey
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci Carole !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Lamaison: Gringalet me plait bien :-)
44 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Ranieri Scognamillo
4 hrs
  -> Merci

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
petits bouts de choux frétillants


Explanation:
scriccioli a un sens affectueux qui correspond bien à petits bouts de choux

Silvana Pagani
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carole Poirey: Bout de chou c'est mignon mais il manque la référence au poids.il y a d' adorables bouts de choux bien en chair voire rondouilllards, même petits.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search