settatura sinoviale

French translation: membrane synoviale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:settatura sinoviale
French translation:membrane synoviale
Entered by: Patricia ARQUILLERE

15:16 Nov 13, 2020
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Chirurgia menisco rotula
Italian term or phrase: settatura sinoviale
Une suggestion pour ce terme ?

Phrase :
"Accentuata la ***settatura*** sinoviale nella parte profonda del corpo di Hoffa. Non versamenti endoarticolari".

Merci !
Patricia ARQUILLERE
France
membrane synoviale
Explanation:
Situé sous la patella, en arrière du tendon patellaire, et en avant des condyles fémoraux et des plateaux tibiaux, le TA de Hoffa est l’un des 3 “corps adipeux” de la partie antérieure du genou, les 2 autres étant les corps adipeux suprapatellaires préfémoral et quadricipital (figure 1). Il est décrit comme étant intra capsulaire mais extrasynovial, la membrane synoviale tapissant sa surface postérieure.
https://www.edimark.fr/Front/frontpost/getfiles/19255.pdf
Selected response from:

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Antoine !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1membrane synoviale
Antoine de Bernard
3synovial layer
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
Settare / membran sinoviale
DalvaTrad

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synovial layer


Explanation:

Infrapatellar Fat Pad - an overview | ScienceDirect Topicswww.sciencedirect.com › topics › medicine-and-dentistry
The infrapatellar fat pad is an intracapsular, but extrasynovial structure; the deepest portion is covered by a synovial layer. Inflammation in the infrapatellar fat pad has been implicated as a source of anterior knee pain. ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrane synoviale


Explanation:
Situé sous la patella, en arrière du tendon patellaire, et en avant des condyles fémoraux et des plateaux tibiaux, le TA de Hoffa est l’un des 3 “corps adipeux” de la partie antérieure du genou, les 2 autres étant les corps adipeux suprapatellaires préfémoral et quadricipital (figure 1). Il est décrit comme étant intra capsulaire mais extrasynovial, la membrane synoviale tapissant sa surface postérieure.
https://www.edimark.fr/Front/frontpost/getfiles/19255.pdf

Antoine de Bernard
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci Antoine !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel-N
2 days 21 mins
  -> Merci Lionel




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Settare / membran sinoviale

Reference information:
Settare : Predisporre un’apparecchiatura a funzionare secondo determinati parametri
https://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/settare

Membrana sinoviale: Sottile membrana connettivale che tappezza la faccia interna delle capsule articolari, nelle articolazioni mobili.
https://www.corriere.it/salute/dizionario/sinoviale_membrana...

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search