BCG

French translation: Bacille de Calmette Guérin (BCG)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:BCG
French translation:Bacille de Calmette Guérin (BCG)
Entered by: manuela g.

00:02 Jun 4, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: BCG
Sigla de vaccino antitubercolosi
manuela g.
Bacille de Calmette Guérin (BCG)
Explanation:
named after the 2 Frenchmen who discovered it.

April 2000; Volume 14, Issue 4: 333-336F. Hepatitis in disseminated bacillus Calmette-Guérin infection. MU Göttke, P Wong, C Muhn, M Jabbari, S Morin. ... vivante atténuée deMycobacterium bovis, bacille de Calmette-Guérin (BCG), pour traiter ... infections disséminées au BCG avec hépatite granulomateuse peuvent s’avérer graves ...
www.pulsus.com/GASTRO/14_04/gott_ed.htm - 51k - Cached - More pages from this site
Léon Charles Albert Calmette (www.whonamedit.com)
Léon Charles Albert Calmette: French physician and bacteriologist, born July 12, 1863, Nice; died October 29, 1933, Paris. Associated with: Bacillus Calmette-Guérin vaccine,BCG - Bacille bilié ... tuberculosis vaccine. BCG - Bacille bilié de Calmette-Guérin. An attenuated strain of ... clinique, traitement, prophylaxie / par A. Calmette ; en collaboration avec M. Breton ...
www.whonamedit.com/doctor.cfm/2413.html - 80k - Cached
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BCG
Monia Fanciulletti (X)
4 +1Bacille de Calmette Guérin (BCG)
sktrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BCG


Explanation:
la sigla è la stessa, moltissimi risultati su Google! :)


    www.e-sante.fr/ magazine/article.asp?idArticle=150&idRubrique=148
    206.167.52.1/ fr/document/publication.nsf/0/a61341010d1b912885256e82006cc1bc?OpenDocument
Monia Fanciulletti (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delphine Brunel (X)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bacille de Calmette Guérin (BCG)


Explanation:
named after the 2 Frenchmen who discovered it.

April 2000; Volume 14, Issue 4: 333-336F. Hepatitis in disseminated bacillus Calmette-Guérin infection. MU Göttke, P Wong, C Muhn, M Jabbari, S Morin. ... vivante atténuée deMycobacterium bovis, bacille de Calmette-Guérin (BCG), pour traiter ... infections disséminées au BCG avec hépatite granulomateuse peuvent s’avérer graves ...
www.pulsus.com/GASTRO/14_04/gott_ed.htm - 51k - Cached - More pages from this site
Léon Charles Albert Calmette (www.whonamedit.com)
Léon Charles Albert Calmette: French physician and bacteriologist, born July 12, 1863, Nice; died October 29, 1933, Paris. Associated with: Bacillus Calmette-Guérin vaccine,BCG - Bacille bilié ... tuberculosis vaccine. BCG - Bacille bilié de Calmette-Guérin. An attenuated strain of ... clinique, traitement, prophylaxie / par A. Calmette ; en collaboration avec M. Breton ...
www.whonamedit.com/doctor.cfm/2413.html - 80k - Cached



    -
sktrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
4 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search