acidatura

French translation: traitement à l'acide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acidatura
French translation:traitement à l'acide
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

09:44 Jan 29, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / pietre naturali
Italian term or phrase: acidatura
Una procedura molto diffusa negli ultimi anni è la cosiddetta "acidatura", un processo di invecchiamento della pietra in grado di riprodurre ad esempio il marmo anticato.
Viviane Brigato
Italy
traitement à l'acide
Explanation:
Vieilli = finition des pierre calcaires, obtenu par un traitement à l'acide, qui creuse les veines ;
www.atelier-de-pierre.com/lasurface.php - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-01-30 11:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si parla molto anche di "gravure à l'acide" ma forse più in riferimnento al vetro..
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4traitement à l'acide
Silvia Carmignani
4acidage
Christine Cramay-Valentini


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acidage


Explanation:
Voir ce site : http://www.epi-prefa.fr/fr/prod_nuancier_info.htm

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 13

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traitement à l'acide


Explanation:
Vieilli = finition des pierre calcaires, obtenu par un traitement à l'acide, qui creuse les veines ;
www.atelier-de-pierre.com/lasurface.php - 16k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-01-30 11:58:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si parla molto anche di "gravure à l'acide" ma forse più in riferimnento al vetro..

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search