musei di nicchia

French translation: micro-musées

19:08 Apr 14, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: musei di nicchia
L’autonomia gestionale (...)ha innescato dinamiche che col passar del tempo hanno favorito i musei a naturale, grande affluenza, e dotati di strutture gestionali improntate alla managerialità. I musei per vocazione più di nicchia (...) hanno cominciato ad arrancare.

Je sais que l'expression "de niche" est utilisée dans certains contextes, mais je ne sais pas si elle peut être employée dans celui-ci.
Quelques conseils?
Merci.
Giusi
53091 (X)
French translation:micro-musées
Explanation:
en alternative à musées spécialisés, c'est un terme qui est de plus en plus utilisé en muséologie...
voir par exemple:
www.museedufumeur.net/Le-Musee-recto.pdf
www.lachampagne.com/champ2.php
www.culture-commune.org/Art-Services/ Musees/Alpes+Haute+Provence.html
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Oui, cette solution me semble un bon compromis.
Merci à vous tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4micro-musées
Agnès Levillayer
3musées spécialisés / dédiés / de niche
Marco Borrelli
3musées d'élite (réservés à/fréquentés par l'élite)
Christine C.


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musées d'élite (réservés à/fréquentés par l'élite)


Explanation:
C'est le sens, non? Par oposition à "musées de masse".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-14 19:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon : par opposition à...

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
musées spécialisés / dédiés / de niche


Explanation:
X

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro-musées


Explanation:
en alternative à musées spécialisés, c'est un terme qui est de plus en plus utilisé en muséologie...
voir par exemple:
www.museedufumeur.net/Le-Musee-recto.pdf
www.lachampagne.com/champ2.php
www.culture-commune.org/Art-Services/ Musees/Alpes+Haute+Provence.html


Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2045
Grading comment
Oui, cette solution me semble un bon compromis.
Merci à vous tous.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search