razze

French translation: piètement 5 branches

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Base a 5 razze
French translation:piètement 5 branches
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

16:58 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: razze
Base a 5 razze in alluminio pressofuso
Ruote piroettanti
il s'agit d'une chaise de bureau...
MYRIAM LAGHA
piètement 5 branches
Explanation:
c'est l'expression exacte (ou piètement "à" 5 branches)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-27 17:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'expression 5 branches sur pieds (avec un \"s\") dont parle Siozic se réfère au fait que les 5 branches en question reposent sur des patins fixes alors que dans le modèle dont tu parles, le piètement est sur roulettes
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3piètement 5 branches
Agnès Levillayer
4 +15 branches sur pied
Siozic Didelot-Scipion (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5 branches sur pied


Explanation:
salut,

On parle en général de chaise pivotante "5 branches sur pied" d'après mes recherches.

Bon courage.

siozic


    Reference: http://bema.fr/Cat_prod/5%20mobilier.pdf
Siozic Didelot-Scipion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Salama
9 mins
  -> merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piètement 5 branches


Explanation:
c'est l'expression exacte (ou piètement "à" 5 branches)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-27 17:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'expression 5 branches sur pieds (avec un \"s\") dont parle Siozic se réfère au fait que les 5 branches en question reposent sur des patins fixes alors que dans le modèle dont tu parles, le piètement est sur roulettes

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Aiello
1 hr

agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
13 hrs

agree  co.libri
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search