pozzetto

French translation: baquet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pozzetto
French translation:baquet
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

07:31 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: pozzetto
"Poltroncina con fianchi laterali rivestiti, le ruote del pozzetto sono unidirezionali nella parte anteriore"
il s'agit d'un siège tournant.
Merci
MYRIAM LAGHA
baquet
Explanation:
fauteuil baquet n. m.
Définition :
Fauteuil enveloppant, formé d'une coquille monopièce constituant le dossier et les accoudoirs et à laquelle on fixe un fond rembourré. (GDT)
Je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas d'un fauteuil baquet.
Voir le site italien puis le site français:
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1baquet
Catherine Nazé Prempain
4dossier
Marie-Cécile Wouters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier


Explanation:
"una sedia, un poltroncino a pozzetto, il cui schienale concavo forma coi braccioli un semicerchio" (Zingarelli, Zanichelli)= à dossier bombé, en français.

Marie-Cécile Wouters
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baquet


Explanation:
fauteuil baquet n. m.
Définition :
Fauteuil enveloppant, formé d'une coquille monopièce constituant le dossier et les accoudoirs et à laquelle on fixe un fond rembourré. (GDT)
Je me demande s'il ne s'agit pas d'un fauteuil baquet.
Voir le site italien puis le site français:


    Reference: http://www.sadsalotti.com/interne/catalogo_4.html
    Reference: http://www.fonction-meuble.fr/pages/catalogue/pg_evenements-...
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 720

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnès Levillayer: Tout à fait !
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search