schiumato

French translation: moulé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:schiumato
French translation:moulé
Entered by: MYRIAM LAGHA

09:38 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: schiumato
"poliuretano schiumato a freddo"
Merci!
MYRIAM LAGHA
moulé
Explanation:
Je dirais "polyuréthane moulé à froid"
(= moulage par injection à froid de mousse de polyuréthane)

france-plastiques.com/moulage_plastique/ moulage_et_plastique.htm
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moulé
Agnès Levillayer
5mousse de polyuréthane à froid
Christine C.
4Voir ci-dessous
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moulé


Explanation:
Je dirais "polyuréthane moulé à froid"
(= moulage par injection à froid de mousse de polyuréthane)

france-plastiques.com/moulage_plastique/ moulage_et_plastique.htm

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hodierne
2 mins

agree  Isabella Aiello
14 hrs

agree  Giuseppe Randazzo
37 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
polyuréthane injecté à froid
ou
mousse polyuréthane injectée à froid

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-04-29 10:17:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! Je suis arrivée après la bataille, on dirait!!! :-)

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 720

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mousse de polyuréthane à froid


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-29 10:32:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT HOEPLI.
POLIURETANO ESPANSO = polyuréthane expansé ou MOUSSE DE POLYURETHANE.
\"Schiumato\" me fait penser à mousse, d\'où cette association : mousse de polyuréthane à froid.
Qui existe bien : voir ce site : www.ctd.fr/catalogue/mousse.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2005-04-29 10:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, le site est celui-ci (erreur) : www.ctd.fr/catalogue/housse.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-29 10:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ctd.fr/catalogue/housse.htm

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search