International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

svincolo Legnano

French translation: échangeur de Legnano (autoroute)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:svincolo Legnano
French translation:échangeur de Legnano (autoroute)
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

17:55 Jan 15, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: svincolo Legnano
Girare a destra svincolo Legnano...
indicazioni stradali (autostrada)
Pink
bretelle/ raccord Legnano (autoroute) - échangeur Legnano(route)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 18:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un petit rectificatif : dans ce cas, il s\'agit d\'un ECHANGEUR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourner/prendre à gauche l\'échangeur de Legnano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, je suis quelque peu étourdie, c\'est bien à droite et non à gauche qu\'il faut tourner.
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
;-)))))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bretelle/ raccord Legnano (autoroute) - échangeur Legnano(route)
Christine Cramay-Valentini
4échangeur
Francesca Siotto
4 -1Tourner/prendre à droite, suivre Échangeur de Legnano
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bretelle/ raccord Legnano (autoroute) - échangeur Legnano(route)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 18:18:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un petit rectificatif : dans ce cas, il s\'agit d\'un ECHANGEUR.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-15 20:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tourner/prendre à gauche l\'échangeur de Legnano.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-16 10:57:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Désolée, je suis quelque peu étourdie, c\'est bien à droite et non à gauche qu\'il faut tourner.


Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6603
Grading comment
;-)))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
1 hr

agree  co.libri
2 hrs

agree  Liana Coroianu
14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
échangeur


Explanation:
absolutement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-01-15 18:25:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

échangeur Legnano

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=echang...

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 116

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Tourner/prendre à droite, suivre Échangeur de Legnano


Explanation:
ou Prendre à droite à l'échangeur de Legnano

grenoble - [ Translate this page ]
... 8. Suivre Échangeur Du Rondeau. 132 km. 9. Tourner à droite, Suivre Échangeur
Sisteron Nord. 106 km. 10. Tourner à gauche, Suivre Échangeur D'Aix-Ouest. ...
www.cham-aix.com/grenoble.htm - 5k - Cached -

eegewgwegwrg - [ Translate this page ]
... Girare a destra, proseguire per Svincolo San Lazzaro Di Savena per 28
m, Arrivo in Svincolo San Lazzaro Di Savena. Distanza Totale: 5.4 km, ...
www.villadeiginepri.it/ita_mappa.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Ginnastica Ritmica Arbostella 89 - Campionato Nazionale di ... - [ Translate this page ]
... uscita SALERNO FRATTE,. Superare il cartello SALERNO EST girare a destra,
proseguire per Svincolo Salerno Fratte per 171 m. TANGENZIALE ...
www.geocities.com/gymarbostella89/ CampionatoNazionaleSpecialita.htm - 35k -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: c'est aussi une bonne proposition, mais "proseguire per" ne figure pas dans le texte. Inutile d'en rajouter, selon moi. En allant sur Altavista ou Google (mot Echangeur), de nombreux cas de phrases comme ci-dessus sont présentes et bien correctes.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search