all'inizio d'ottobre

French translation: au début d'octobre / au début du mois d'octobre

17:45 Jan 18, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Italian term or phrase: all'inizio d'ottobre
so che è una domanda molto stupida, però sono in crisi con le preposizioni: en début de? au début de? o proprio le elimino (début octobre)? è solo una differenza di registro o c'è altro sotto?
grazie
theDsaint
French translation:au début d'octobre / au début du mois d'octobre
Explanation:
ev. en Octobre

début octobre si puo usare, ma dipende dal resto della frase

Selected response from:

DesposEl
Switzerland
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5début octobre
Sylvia Rochonnat
5 +2au début d'octobre / au début du mois d'octobre
DesposEl


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
début octobre


Explanation:
on peut dire "début octobre" ou "au début du mois d'octobre"

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adela Van Gils
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  PASCALE BOLAZZI
14 mins
  -> merci

agree  co.libri
33 mins

agree  Christine C.
58 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: début octobre ou au début d'octobre
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
au début d'octobre / au début du mois d'octobre


Explanation:
ev. en Octobre

début octobre si puo usare, ma dipende dal resto della frase



DesposEl
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
48 mins

agree  Liana Coroianu
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search