rivolti di fronte, guardando.

French translation: c\'est à dire tourné vers...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivolti di fronte, guardando.
French translation:c\'est à dire tourné vers...
Entered by: Vanessa Garde

20:28 Sep 2, 2019
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / sollevatori per disabili
Italian term or phrase: rivolti di fronte, guardando.
Vi sono stati esperimenti nel passato che hanno tentato di accomodare il paziente su di un minisollevatore in una direzione ruotata, ossia rivolti di fronte, guardando, la parte di sollevamento del minisollevatore.
Vanessa Garde
Italy
c'est à dire tourné vers...
Explanation:


Le texte italien est à l'évidence une traduction de l'anglais, raison pour laquelle il est farci de redondances qui ne sont pas utilisées en français.

en position inversée, c'est à dire tourné vers le bras de levage.

bras de levage = une façon précise de désigner la "parte di sollevamento" (même en it, parler de "parte di sollevamento" est franchement bizarre)

https://www.etac.com/c4documents/bm03107_576777.pdf

Selected response from:

AVAT
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3c'est à dire tourné vers...
AVAT
3faisant façe vers l'avant, le regard dirigé ...
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faisant façe vers l'avant, le regard dirigé ...


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 252

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
c'est à dire tourné vers...


Explanation:


Le texte italien est à l'évidence une traduction de l'anglais, raison pour laquelle il est farci de redondances qui ne sont pas utilisées en français.

en position inversée, c'est à dire tourné vers le bras de levage.

bras de levage = une façon précise de désigner la "parte di sollevamento" (même en it, parler de "parte di sollevamento" est franchement bizarre)

https://www.etac.com/c4documents/bm03107_576777.pdf



AVAT
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 160




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search