Corpo Volontari Antincendi Boschivi

French translation: Coprs de Volontaires (sapeurs-pompiers Volontaires) contre les Incendies Forestiers/de forêts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Corpo Volontari Antincendi Boschivi
French translation:Coprs de Volontaires (sapeurs-pompiers Volontaires) contre les Incendies Forestiers/de forêts
Entered by: Jean-Marie Le Ray

07:44 Oct 21, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Other
Italian term or phrase: Corpo Volontari Antincendi Boschivi
Corpo Volontari Antincendi Boschivi
Viviane Brigato
Italy
Coprs de Volontaires (sapeurs-pompiers Volontaires) contre les Incendies Forestiers/de forèts
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-21 08:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORPS, évidemment, inversion malheureuse.
Selected response from:

Christine C.
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sapeurs-pompiers volontaires contre les feux de forêt
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
4Coprs de Volontaires (sapeurs-pompiers Volontaires) contre les Incendies Forestiers/de forèts
Christine C.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Coprs de Volontaires (sapeurs-pompiers Volontaires) contre les Incendies Forestiers/de forèts


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2004-10-21 08:55:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORPS, évidemment, inversion malheureuse.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 791
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cécile Lambert: et forêts avec un accent circonflexe
2 hrs
  -> Je connais ma langue, pas besoin de me souligner l'erreur de l'accent: c'est simplement que mon clavier ne me permet pas de le taper.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sapeurs-pompiers volontaires contre les feux de forêt


Explanation:
ou Corps de Volontaires contre les feux de forêt


    Reference: http://membres.lycos.fr/dscre/page4.html
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search