PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

arrivatogli

French translation: reçu

12:50 Apr 3, 2017
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / photo
Italian term or phrase: arrivatogli
Contexte :
Poi Henri Cartier-Bresson, che di un suo libro arrivatogli per posta, “I Siciliani”, dirà: “È grazie a questo libro che mi è tornata la voglia di fotografare”.

Merci !
Julie Fabioux
France
French translation:reçu
Explanation:
reçu par la poste/au courrier
Selected response from:

Nathalie Doudet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reçu
Nathalie Doudet
4qui lui est arrivé par la poste
Malefi Cicu
3parvenu par la Poste
michaelJ
3reçu par la poste
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reçu


Explanation:
reçu par la poste/au courrier

Nathalie Doudet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marika Tonon
21 mins
  -> merci

agree  beatricesther
22 mins
  -> merci

agree  Francine Alloncle
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Orlea
4 hrs
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui lui est arrivé par la poste


Explanation:
le livre lui est arrivé par la poste

Malefi Cicu
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reçu par la poste


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parvenu par la Poste


Explanation:
synonymes. Mais, dans ce cas, juste "parvenu" semble suffire? "lui" est souentendu

Example sentence(s):
  • courrier parvenu par la Poste
michaelJ
France
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search