vicende

French translation: décisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vicende
French translation:décisions
Entered by: Christine Cramay-Valentini

06:04 Sep 18, 2006
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: vicende
l’élite senatoria aveva la possibilità stessa di influire – dall’esterno – sulle vicende delle chiese italiane (e non solo sul papato).

Merci d'avance
MYRIAM LAGHA
décisions
Explanation:
Une autre alternative à "évènements".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-18 06:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore "positions".
Selected response from:

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Grading comment
Cette réponse s'adapte le plus au contexte. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1les affaires
Frédérique Jouannet
4 +1décisions
Christine Cramay-Valentini
4 +1les événements
Caterina Passari
3la vie
Alfredo Tutino


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les événements


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere così...

Caterina Passari
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  giovanni ambrosio (X): ma consiglio di dare una occhiata qui per eventuali sinonimi più letterari http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv4/showps.exe?p=co...
1 hr
  -> grazie...sì,certo,al di là della terminologia più strettamente letteraria,ho volutamente tradotto così interpretandolo come "vicissitudini"che,mi pare,ci si avvicini alquanto...ciao

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
décisions


Explanation:
Une autre alternative à "évènements".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-18 06:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore "positions".

Christine Cramay-Valentini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Cette réponse s'adapte le plus au contexte. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivia MAHÉ: peser, exercer une influence sur
4 hrs
  -> Merci Olivia

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les affaires


Explanation:
Cosa ne pensi?

Frédérique Jouannet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Sadoux: Era la proposta migliore secondo me!!!
1 day 1 hr
  -> grazie mille

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la vie


Explanation:
ce l'ensemble des évenements, reactions aux évenements, decisions... dont se fait la vie de l'Eglise

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search