a testo

French translation: s'en tenir à la version de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a testo
French translation:s'en tenir à la version de
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

09:25 Feb 8, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / philologie
Italian term or phrase: a testo
INTERVENTI SULLE RIME: in proposito gli XXX presentano parecchie incertezze, tanto nella facies di XXX (il codice più antico), quanto in quella di XXX (che peraltro tende assai spesso a rendere il testo poco comprensibile). Per prudenza, nei casi dubbi ho sempre preferito conservare a testo la versione di XXX, poiché non ho la certezza assoluta che quello che si legge sia una innovazione inautentica.
Oriana W.
Italy
s'en tenir à la version de
Explanation:
j'éliminerais en tournant ainsi la phrase (car il est difficile de parler d'original ici je suppose):
Par prudence, dans les cas douteux j'ai toujours préféré prendre pour bonne la version de XXX
ou bien
Par prudence, dans les cas douteux j'ai toujours préféré m'en tenir à la version de XXX
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Agnès...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s'en tenir à la version de
Agnès Levillayer
3l'original de...
Annie Dauvergne


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'original de...


Explanation:
"version originale" me semble un langage trop moderne.

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conservare a testo
s'en tenir à la version de


Explanation:
j'éliminerais en tournant ainsi la phrase (car il est difficile de parler d'original ici je suppose):
Par prudence, dans les cas douteux j'ai toujours préféré prendre pour bonne la version de XXX
ou bien
Par prudence, dans les cas douteux j'ai toujours préféré m'en tenir à la version de XXX

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Merci Agnès...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search