a perenne memoria

French translation: à jamais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a perenne memoria
French translation:à jamais
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

07:56 May 23, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: a perenne memoria
Grande lezione, quella di xxxx, non solo per aver espresso attraverso straordinarie immagini i propri pensieri, ma anche per aver lasciato, ***a perenne*** memoria, un esempio, lucido e sofferto, di come sia possibile far emergere sentimenti che troppo spesso nascondiamo in profondità.
Viviane Brigato
Italy
à jamais
Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3à jamais
hirselina
3 +2à la postérité
Virginie Ebongué
3en souvenir pérpetuel/éternel
Ivana Giuliani
3à sa mémoire éternelle
Francine Alloncle
3... mémoire perpétuel
odinea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à sa mémoire éternelle


Explanation:
Une possibilité

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... mémoire perpétuel


Explanation:
2. possibilité

odinea
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: éventuellement "mémoire perpétuelle"


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
à jamais


Explanation:
C'est ce que je dirais

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
MERCI

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Dauvergne: oui, moi aussi sans "mémoire" bien sûr!
40 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
5 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la postérité


Explanation:
une idée

Virginie Ebongué
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
1 day 34 mins
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Muriel Morelli: oui, ça colle très bien à l'ensemble de la phrase !
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Merci Muriel! :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en souvenir pérpetuel/éternel


Explanation:
comme souvenir pérpetuel/éternel

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search