ansie di giustizia

French translation: en quête de justice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ansie di giustizia
French translation:en quête de justice
Entered by: Viviane Brigato

12:41 Jun 14, 2008
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: ansie di giustizia
una rilettura del Vangelo in chiave marxista per andare incontro alle ansie di giustizia di milioni di poveri.
Viviane Brigato
Italy
en quête de justice
Explanation:
Je changerais la tournure de la phrase : pour aider des millions de pauvres en quête de justice
Selected response from:

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Grading comment
Merci Francine, c'est ce qui me plait le mieux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2soif de justice
Anne Baudraz (X)
3 +3en quête de justice
Francine Alloncle
4aspiration à la justice
Ivana Giuliani
4besoin impératif de justice
Silvana Pagani
3Désir ardent/grande envie de justice
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besoin impératif de justice


Explanation:
..

Silvana Pagani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en quête de justice


Explanation:
Je changerais la tournure de la phrase : pour aider des millions de pauvres en quête de justice

Francine Alloncle
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Merci Francine, c'est ce qui me plait le mieux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monique Laville: je trouve que cette phrase s'adapte bien au contexte
13 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup Monique

agree  Virginie Ebongué
43 mins
  -> Merci Virginie

agree  karmel
1 day 49 mins
  -> Merci karmel2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Désir ardent/grande envie de justice


Explanation:
Deux possibilities.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soif de justice


Explanation:
cela s'éloigne un peu du texte, mais c'est une expression courante

Anne Baudraz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvana Pagani: oui ça me plait: "pour assouvir la soif de justice"
36 mins
  -> grazie Silvana, e mi sembra che la tua proposta "assouvir la soif de justice" sia davvero ottima.

agree  Laurence Idezak (X)
18 hrs
  -> grazie Laurence

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspiration à la justice


Explanation:
anch'io cambierei :
donner une voix ..........qui aspirent ardemment à la justice/qui désirent ardemment un avenir empreint de justice

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search