attaccatura

French translation: son nez était creusé à la racine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:attaccatura (il suo naso aveva un'attaccatura profonda)
French translation:son nez était creusé à la racine
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

14:54 Mar 29, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: attaccatura
description d'un visage :
"suo naso aveva un'attaccatura profonda"

merci à qui pourra m'aider!
Annie Dauvergne
Italy
son nez était creusé à la racine
Explanation:
suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-29 17:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il n'y a pas de quoi!
Selected response from:

Marie José Thériault
Grading comment
Cela me convient parfaitement. Merci beaucoup, Marie José!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3son nez était creusé à la racine
Marie José Thériault
3 +1racine
Marina ROGER
3ATTACHEMENT
Constantinos Faridis (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
racine


Explanation:
Peut-être.

Example sentence(s):
  • La racine de son nez était profonde.
Marina ROGER
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Oui, mais pourquoi pas "attache" cependant ?
27 mins
  -> Oui, pourquoi pas.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ATTACHEMENT


Explanation:
ATTACHEMENT

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Native speaker of: Greek

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
son nez était creusé à la racine


Explanation:
suggestion


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-03-29 17:07:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il n'y a pas de quoi!

Marie José Thériault
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cela me convient parfaitement. Merci beaucoup, Marie José!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina ROGER
18 mins
  -> Merci, Marina.

agree  Adrien Esparron: Certes !
51 mins
  -> Merci, Olivier.

agree  Agnès Levillayer
1 hr
  -> Merci, Agnès.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search