a dar loro via in cambio

French translation: à les abandonner contre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a dar loro via in cambio
French translation:à les abandonner contre
Entered by: ardent

16:29 Nov 2, 2009
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: a dar loro via in cambio
si tratta di persone che sono state catturate durante la guerra.
La frase completa : "Avevano portato via le "cellule infette" e siamo stati tutti pronti a dar loro via in cambio della quiete"
ardent
Italy
à les abandonner contre
Explanation:
à les abandonner contre un peu de tranquillité
Selected response from:

Carole Poirey
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
Serge
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1à les abandonner contre
Carole Poirey
3à les sacrifier
Anne Baudraz (X)
3surrender them in exchange
Luca Tutino


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surrender them in exchange


Explanation:
nel parlato più abituale si direbbe "di consegnarli in cambio"

anche per questa risposta vale la nota indicata per la precedente :)

Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Cramay-Valentini: Risposta da dare in francese.
12 mins
  -> scusate avevo visto male...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à les sacrifier


Explanation:
une possibilité, éventuellement

Anne Baudraz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à les abandonner contre


Explanation:
à les abandonner contre un peu de tranquillité

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
grazie
Serge

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laure Humbel
11 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search