Indicare

French translation: pointer du doigt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Indicare
French translation:pointer du doigt
Entered by: Emmanuella

08:27 Oct 8, 2013
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Indicare
Comment traduire indicare ici :

Un altro doveva indovinare chi lo avesse: se ci riusciva gli spettava di “passare l’anello” subito dopo e se sbagliava di pagare un pegno, e il pegno era un bacio, sulla guancia naturalmente, o una carezza, o uno schiaffo, o una corsa al buio, o cantare una canzone in duetto. Il partner era la persona che maliziosamente si indicava.

Merci !
Julie Fabioux
France
pointer du doigt
Explanation:
Mon interprétation
Selected response from:

Emmanuella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pointer du doigt
Emmanuella
2 +1désigner avec le doigt
Maria Cristina Chiarini


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
désigner avec le doigt


Explanation:
désigner avec le doigt, montrer. Credo che in questo contesto si possa tradurre così

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle
54 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pointer du doigt


Explanation:
Mon interprétation

Emmanuella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chéli Rioboo
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search