corteggiate

French translation: tant désirées

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corteggiate
French translation:tant désirées
Entered by: JPaul ROSETO

13:59 Nov 18, 2013
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: corteggiate
"La bella stagione volge ormai al termine, l’autunno avanza lentamente e piano piano trasforma le atmosfere, i colori e i sapori d’estate, che quasi scompaiono dalla memoria come delle cose antiche, a volte dimenticate, a volte corteggiate!" merci pour vos suggestions
JPaul ROSETO
tant désirées
Explanation:
C'est ce que je mettrais...
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
grazie mille
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tant désirées
Chéli Rioboo
4courtisées
Nathalie Doudet
3adulées
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3convoitées
Emmanuella
3jalousement gardées
Augusta Habas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jalousement gardées


Explanation:
ou chéries
par exemple

Augusta Habas
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 28

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
courtisées


Explanation:
tout simplement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutes (2013-11-18 14:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticate / délaissées s'opposant à courtisées (personnification des "cose antiche")

Example sentence(s):
  • **
Nathalie Doudet
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convoitées


Explanation:
dans ce contexte

Emmanuella
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tant désirées


Explanation:
C'est ce que je mettrais...

Chéli Rioboo
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: très beau!
11 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Annie Dauvergne
1 hr
  -> Merci Annie ! Bonne soirée !

agree  beatricesther
2 hrs
  -> Merci Béatrice !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adulées


Explanation:
... tantôt oubliées, tantôt adulées.
Ici, je crois qu'il faut bien marquer le contraste entre dimenticate et corteggiate...

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search