Together 2019

February 21st 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET February 22nd 10:00 AM CET - 18:00 CET

Click for Full Participation

Pace (dans ce contexte)

French translation: Que voulez-vous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pace (dans ce contexte)
French translation:Que voulez-vous
Entered by: AVAT

09:05 Oct 3, 2016
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Italian term or phrase: Pace (dans ce contexte)
Comunque, mi sento quasi in imbarazzo per lei, seppellita da una valanga di complimenti. Pace, ognuno ha i suoi problemi...
Carole Salas
Italy
Que voulez-vous
Explanation:
Une possibilité

qui me vient spontanément, me semble plus fluide en fr. et plus proche de "pace" :

Que voulez-vous, chacun a ses problèmes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-10-03 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups... pardon Carole, je n'entendais pas souligner mais mettre en italique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours1 heure (2016-10-05 10:16:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous Carole, bonne journée
Selected response from:

AVAT
Italy
Grading comment
Merci AVAT
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Patience
Annie Dauvergne
4Que voulez-vous
AVAT


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patience


Explanation:
........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2016-10-03 10:09:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut dire "Amen" aussi

Annie Dauvergne
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francine Alloncle: Bonne semaine Annie
1 hr
  -> merci Francine! à toi aussi.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Que voulez-vous


Explanation:
Une possibilité

qui me vient spontanément, me semble plus fluide en fr. et plus proche de "pace" :

Que voulez-vous, chacun a ses problèmes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2016-10-03 11:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups... pardon Carole, je n'entendais pas souligner mais mettre en italique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours1 heure (2016-10-05 10:16:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci à vous Carole, bonne journée

AVAT
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci AVAT




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search