come tradurre questo titolo "in difesa dei gladiatori"?. ho qualche dubbio

French translation: du coté des gladiateurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: come tradurre questo titolo "in difesa dei gladiatori"?. ho qualche dubbio
French translation:du coté des gladiateurs
Entered by: Chiara_M

16:08 Jan 12, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Philology
Italian term or phrase: come tradurre questo titolo "in difesa dei gladiatori"?. ho qualche dubbio
texte de philologie sur les jeux du cirque dans l'empire Romain
Maria Grazia Falcinelli
Italy
en faveur des gladiateurs
Explanation:
... je dirais ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-01-12 16:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien du coté des gladiateurs
(avec un accent circonflexe bien évidemment)
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
ok!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en faveur des gladiateurs
Chiara_M
3 +1VS
Catherine Nazé Prempain


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come tradurre questo titolo
VS


Explanation:
Quelques pistes:
Pour défendre les gladiateurs
A la rescousse des gladiateurs
Plaidoyer pour les gladiateurs



Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberto esposito: j'aime bien les deux ( "pladoyer" et " en faveur"), mais il s'agit d'un titre, ca dépend du texte et de ce que il y a dedans;
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
come tradurre questo titolo
en faveur des gladiateurs


Explanation:
... je dirais ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-01-12 16:17:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien du coté des gladiateurs
(avec un accent circonflexe bien évidemment)

Chiara_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ok!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roberto esposito: c'est pas mal ca, regarde plutôt le contenu du texte
10 mins

agree  Laverne: j'aime la deuxième solution "du coté des gladiateurs"
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search