"a termistore"

French translation: thermomètre à thermistor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:termometro a termistore
French translation:thermomètre à thermistor
Entered by: Julie Roy

21:51 Aug 26, 2004
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Science (general) / strumenti
Italian term or phrase: "a termistore"
(...) termometro "a termistore" adatto per i monitoraggi (...)
Julie Roy
Canada
thermistore
Explanation:
anche: thermocouple probe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-26 22:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch: j\'ai mis cela en anglais. En français: thermistor.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie à tutti. Ho anche trovato "à thermistor".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2thermistore
swisstell
4 +1Thermomètre à thermistance ou à thermistor
53091 (X)


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermomètre à thermistance ou à thermistor


Explanation:
"Le SureTemp 986 est un thermomètre à thermistance conçu pour mesurer
les températures dans une plage très large de 28,9°C à 42,2°C." voir www.urgence-pratique.com/4matvehic/materiel/Welch.htm -
ou aussi
5kwww.meteo.fr/meteonet/decouvr/a-z/index_t.htm - 39k.

... Thermomètre à thermistor, Compact. Gamme, -50.0 à 150.0°C, -58.0 à 199.9°F 200 à 302°F. ...
www.lavallab.com/fran/thermometrie/thermometres.htm - 22k

Su google, on rencontre plus de références avec thermistance qu'avec thermistor (sans le "e" à la fin).

Voici la définition du terme dans le Larousse:
Thermistance, n.f. ou thermistor n.m. (1956) Phys. Résistance constitué par des semi-conducteurs à base d'oxydes métallique, à coéfficient de température élevé et négatif pour les températures normalement rencontrées.

53091 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elysee: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
2257 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thermistore


Explanation:
anche: thermocouple probe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-26 22:49:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ouch: j\'ai mis cela en anglais. En français: thermistor.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie à tutti. Ho anche trovato "à thermistor".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman: Bene thermistore. Thermocouple è tutta un'altra cosa.
23 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora (X): Notare bene ciò che ha scritto Salvo
1 hr

neutral  elysee: en ANGLAIS ce serait THERMISTOR (sans le "e") = http://www.google.it/search?q= "thermistor"&hl=it&as_qdr=all
1054 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search