Carena a spigolo

French translation: carène à bouchain vif

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carena a spigolo
French translation:carène à bouchain vif
Entered by: Vanessa Di Franco

08:47 May 29, 2015
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Italian term or phrase: Carena a spigolo
Bonjour,

Il s'agit de la description d'un voilier.
Est ce que l'on peut parler de carène angulaire?

Merci pour votre aide!
Vanessa Di Franco
carène à bouchain vif
Explanation:
http://www.ffvoile.fr/ffv/web/services/international/documen...

http://www.culturanavale.it/pagine.php?menu=12&titolo=dizion...

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8421531
Selected response from:

Orlea
Italy
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4carène à bouchain vif
Orlea
3carène à arête
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carène à arête


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2015-05-29 08:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 (sa) - Yacht-club France - Presse Magazine - Boat For …
La largeur du bateau au niveau de la ligne de flottaison est une variable qui détermine la stabilité. Une carène à arête égale à la largeur du bateau
-------
http://ebooks-gratuits.me/recherche/Carène::De::Bateau/pdf/1

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 136

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carène à bouchain vif


Explanation:
http://www.ffvoile.fr/ffv/web/services/international/documen...

http://www.culturanavale.it/pagine.php?menu=12&titolo=dizion...

http://gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=8421531

Orlea
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Nazé Prempain
4 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Françoise Vogel
11 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Bruno ..
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
5 hrs
  -> Merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search