qua la mano!

French translation: Tope-là

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:qua la mano!
French translation:Tope-là
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

11:46 Aug 28, 2011
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Slang
Italian term or phrase: qua la mano!
titolo ad effetto
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
Tope-là
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4serrons-nous la main !
Catherine Nazé Prempain
3 +1Tope-là
Ivana Giuliani
3vas-y d'cinq!
beatricesther
3Une bonne poignée de main
Carole Poirey


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serrons-nous la main !


Explanation:
en version argotique:
serre-moi la pince
serre-moi la paluche

Plus de précisions sur le contexte ?

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vas-y d'cinq!


Explanation:
cinq (y aller de -) |loc.
¶ Serrer la main



Example sentence(s):
  • vas-y d'cinq et à la revoyure

    Reference: http://www.languefrancaise.net/bob/detail.php?id=34423
beatricesther
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Une bonne poignée de main


Explanation:
Pour un titre qui fasse un peu d'effet ....

http://www.blogbienetre.com/developpement-personnel/demain-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2011-08-28 12:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?q=Une bonne poignée de main&ie=u...

Carole Poirey
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tope-là


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oriana W.
16 hrs
  -> Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search