meta

French translation: essai

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:meta
French translation:essai
Entered by: Marie-Yvonne Dulac

07:28 Apr 30, 2019
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Italian term or phrase: meta
Nei due tempi di cinquanta minuti vince la Scozia, grazie a due **mete** e una trasformazione, contro la singola meta dell’Inghilterra.
Marie-Yvonne Dulac
Italy
essai
Explanation:
Terme de rugby
Selected response from:

Laurent Cattin
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1essai
Laurent Cattin
4essai
DalvaTrad


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
essai


Explanation:
*

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essai


Explanation:
Terme de rugby

Laurent Cattin
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Orekhova
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search