blochetto

French translation: Cartouche

08:23 Jan 28, 2003
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / motocyclette
Italian term or phrase: blochetto
Petit bloc ou taquet?

«Blochetto da stringere in morsa per supporto morsetto di bloccaggio»
Suzanne Barbeau
French translation:Cartouche
Explanation:
... 115 Ventilknopf Valve knob Molette valve Pomello della valvola
116 Einbaupatrone Built-in cartridge Cartouche d'étanchéité Blochetto premontato
117 ...
www.usvacuumpumps.com/E.VTA.60.80.100.140.pdf

...88 Ventilkörper Valve body Corps valve Corpo valvola
90 Einbaupatrone Built-in cartridge Cartouche d'étanchéité Blochetto premontato
91 ...
http://www.rietschlepumps.com/pdf/E355&356.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi (mais c\'est un autre domaine, pas les motos):

Chinese block, [Fr.] bloc de bois, [Fr.] caisse chinoise, [Ger.] Holzblock, [Ger.] Holzblocktrommel, [It.] cassettina, [It.] blochetto
http://www.music.vt.edu/musicdictionary/textw/Woodblock.html

Autre orthograph: BLOCCHETTO - voir ci-dessous
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
J'ai traduit par «pièce d'angle» et j'ai déjà envoyé le texte. Vous arrivez un peu tard !!
Le mot est difficile car il est très général.
Merci
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cale; block; coinceur; ......
xxxVera Fluhr
4Cartouche
xxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cartouche


Explanation:
... 115 Ventilknopf Valve knob Molette valve Pomello della valvola
116 Einbaupatrone Built-in cartridge Cartouche d'étanchéité Blochetto premontato
117 ...
www.usvacuumpumps.com/E.VTA.60.80.100.140.pdf

...88 Ventilkörper Valve body Corps valve Corpo valvola
90 Einbaupatrone Built-in cartridge Cartouche d'étanchéité Blochetto premontato
91 ...
http://www.rietschlepumps.com/pdf/E355&356.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 11:54:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir aussi (mais c\'est un autre domaine, pas les motos):

Chinese block, [Fr.] bloc de bois, [Fr.] caisse chinoise, [Ger.] Holzblock, [Ger.] Holzblocktrommel, [It.] cassettina, [It.] blochetto
http://www.music.vt.edu/musicdictionary/textw/Woodblock.html

Autre orthograph: BLOCCHETTO - voir ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.usvacuumpumps.com/E.VTA.60.80.100.140.pdf
    Reference: http://www.rietschlepumps.com/pdf/E355&356.pdf
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
J'ai traduit par «pièce d'angle» et j'ai déjà envoyé le texte. Vous arrivez un peu tard !!
Le mot est difficile car il est très général.
Merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cale; block; coinceur; ......


Explanation:
BLOCCHETTO
KLOTZ (German)
BLOCK (English)
CALE (French)
http://www.glaserhandwerk.de/aaaTeil 2d-IDEF.pdf

Klemmkeil
chock
coinceur
blocchetto da incastro

Klemmblock
chockstone
bloc coincé
blocco incastrato
http://www.bergsport-kolb.de/download/alpines_woerterbuch_al...

The air supply with the engine at idle, that is with the butterfly closed, is assured by a separate circuit of which the principle element is the block ["blocchetto"] installed at the rear of the filter housing. This element takes air from the filter and oil vapour from the "blow-by"[1] tank placed at the front of the engine bay. [1]Device to recirculate the gases escaping from the block for the reduction in atmospheric pollution. [Note from Malcolm, in other words PCV].
The block [blochetto], by means of tubes connected downstream of the butterfly, distributes the air to the cylinders uniformly for perfect regularity of functioning of combustion at idle.
[From an email I received from Bruce Taylor, owner of the Montreal Web page in Switzerland: "... he is referring to the idling air equalising block ("blocchetto", not blochetto). In early Montreals this was mounted at the rear of the air cleaner box, although as described in the "Idling" section on my website a different scheme with equalisers on each air inlet tube was adopted later. The later scheme actually results in some idling air being drawn in from before the air filter! The technical reason why this change was made is the subject of constant debate among Monti owners and as Alfa's engine division are trashing their archives we will probably never know for sure." Boo, hiss Alfa for trashing your history; following on the footsteps of all the stuff from the Australian (including Montreal spares) and North American operations that went to the tip when they were both scaled back in the early '90's...]
http://www.tip.net.au/~mstreet/cars/alfa/montreal/engineerin...


    Reference: http://www.glaserhandwerk.de/aaaTeil%202d-IDEF.pdf
    Reference: http://www.bergsport-kolb.de/download/alpines_woerterbuch_al...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 29




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search