asciugatori a freddo

French translation: séchoirs à froid

15:42 Jan 30, 2004
Italian to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Italian term or phrase: asciugatori a freddo
Forniamo asciugatori a ciclo continuo, asciugatori di vernici, forni di asciugatura delle polveri di vernice, asciugatori a compartimenti, essiccatori dell’acqua di detenzione così come asciugatori a freddo ed altre alternative da realizzare secondo le indicazioni dei clienti
Mozart (X)
French translation:séchoirs à froid
Explanation:
V. www.vshf.com/FRENCH/premati$.htm - 7k
www.swissmechanic.ch/_f/mitgliederverzeichnis/ index.shtml - 56k
Selected response from:

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1essuyeurs à froid
Christine C.
4dessicateur à froid / dessicateur cryogénique / cryodessicateur
Yves Georges
2 +2séchoirs à froid
Silvia Carmignani


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
séchoirs à froid


Explanation:
V. www.vshf.com/FRENCH/premati$.htm - 7k
www.swissmechanic.ch/_f/mitgliederverzeichnis/ index.shtml - 56k

Silvia Carmignani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

agree  ohlala (X)
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
essuyeurs à froid


Explanation:
Asciugatore = essuyeur dans Hoepli.
+ voir EURODICAUTOM: "Asciugatore automatico a freddo per pellicole" = essuyeur automatique à froid pour films.
Bon travail.

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6575

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liana Coroianu
2 days 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dessicateur à froid / dessicateur cryogénique / cryodessicateur


Explanation:
On réserve habituellement le terme de séchoir à des installations agricoles ou agro alimentaires de séchage à l'air ou dans un courant d'air (séchoir à viande, à tabac, etc).

S'il s'agit d'une installation industrielle faisant appel au froid (un surface froide congèle l'eau qui peu à peu s'évapore du produit à déssécher) on parle pluôt de dessicateur. Il existe aussi des dessicateurs sous vide.

ex
http://culturegenerale.tripod.com/gallerie.htm
"Dessicateur à froid"
ex
http://www.insa-lyon.fr/Laboratoires/GEMPPM/ceram/moyens.htm...
"1.4 Séchage
Rotovap
Cryo-dessicateur
Atomiseur ultrasonique
Etuves sous air
Etuves sous vide"



    Reference: http://culturegenerale.tripod.com/gallerie.htm
    Reference: http://www.insa-lyon.fr/Laboratoires/GEMPPM/ceram/moyens.htm...
Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search