delinea

French translation: souligne

17:08 Jan 11, 2018
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Catalogue
Italian term or phrase: delinea
Un filo di pelle rossa inserito a mano delinea il profilo della borsa.....


Chi m'aiuta a tradurre questo verbo nel contesto ? Merci
Francine Alloncle
Italy
French translation:souligne
Explanation:
ou à la forme passive: le bord du sac est souligné ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-01-17 14:16:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avec plaisir!
Selected response from:

Nathalie Doudet
France
Grading comment
Re-merci Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4souligne
Nathalie Doudet
4dessine
DalvaTrad


  

Answers


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dessine


Explanation:
dans la phrase, c'est le sens de "tracer en faisant ressortir la forme" qui semble s'imposer

DalvaTrad
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
souligne


Explanation:
ou à la forme passive: le bord du sac est souligné ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 jours (2018-01-17 14:16:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Avec plaisir!


Example sentence(s):
  • Le bord du sac est également souligné d'un passepoil de la même couleur.

    Reference: http://lamaindanslesacdelydie.blogspot.fr/2014/04/
Nathalie Doudet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Re-merci Nathalie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Re-merci Nathalie, j'ai opté pour la forme passive

Asker: J'ai optépour la forme passive. Merci beaucoup


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Cattin
3 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Orlea
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Chéli Rioboo: sans forme passive, toujours trop lourde et inutile ;)
13 mins
  -> oui, tu as raison!

agree  Claire Lamaison
1 hr
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search