tacco pugnale

French translation: Stiletto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tacco pugnale
French translation:Stiletto
Entered by: orne82

10:48 Feb 25, 2021
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Italian term or phrase: tacco pugnale
Décolleté con tacco pugnale.
Peu de références sur le web. Merci
orne82
Stiletto
Explanation:
Je traduirais l'ensemble "Décolleté con tacco pugnale" par stiletto.
"Pugnale" fait référence au talon fin et pointu en forme de dague et "stiletto", mot italien signifiant à l'origine "petit poignard", désigne des escarpins à talons hauts et pointus.
On peut à mon sens simplifier l'ensemble par ce simple mot.
Selected response from:

Caroline Zerouki
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stiletto
Caroline Zerouki
3talon crayon
Emmanuella
2Talon aiguille
Maria Cristina Chiarini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Décolleté con) tacco pugnale
Stiletto


Explanation:
Je traduirais l'ensemble "Décolleté con tacco pugnale" par stiletto.
"Pugnale" fait référence au talon fin et pointu en forme de dague et "stiletto", mot italien signifiant à l'origine "petit poignard", désigne des escarpins à talons hauts et pointus.
On peut à mon sens simplifier l'ensemble par ce simple mot.



    Reference: http://www.vogue.fr/mode/article/lhistoire-du-stiletto-tout-...
Caroline Zerouki
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Talon aiguille


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
talon crayon


Explanation:
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talon_(chaussure)

Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 89
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search