vasca di contenimento

French translation: cuve de rétention

09:52 Oct 24, 2018
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: vasca di contenimento
lavori di costruzione di un cofferdam in un porto.

"costruzione di un cofferdam che conforma una vasca di contenimento...la vasca riempirà il vuoto tra le due banchine"
Antonelle
Italy
French translation:cuve de rétention
Explanation:
Il n’y a pas de barrière secondaire mais une cuve de rétention également isolée (barrière partielle) permet de récupérer les fuites de liquide

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:OV0avyN...
Selected response from:

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cuve de rétention
Viviane Brigato
3bassin de retenue (ou de rétention)
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuve de rétention


Explanation:
Il n’y a pas de barrière secondaire mais une cuve de rétention également isolée (barrière partielle) permet de récupérer les fuites de liquide

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:OV0avyN...

Viviane Brigato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini
43 mins

agree  xanthippe
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bassin de retenue (ou de rétention)


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search