verticalizzazione (transports)

French translation: stockage vertical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verticalizzazione (transports)
French translation:stockage vertical
Entered by: Monique Laville

14:50 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Italian term or phrase: verticalizzazione (transports)
Dans une liste de services offerts par un transporteur.
S'agit-il de stockage de conteneurs?
Monique Laville
Italy
stockage vertical
Explanation:
Une piste:
Selected response from:

Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Grading comment
On cite dans la suite du texte "mezzi dotati di gru, per scarichi e verticalizzazioni". Il s'agit donc bien de stockage vertical. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stockage vertical
Catherine Nazé Prempain
2Organisation et/ou services intégrés
Joris Bogaert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stockage vertical


Explanation:
Une piste:


    www.imer.fr/fiches/centrales_chantier/ centrales_electriques_verticale.htm
Catherine Nazé Prempain
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
On cite dans la suite du texte "mezzi dotati di gru, per scarichi e verticalizzazioni". Il s'agit donc bien de stockage vertical. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  co.libri
1 hr

agree  elysee: avec peu de contexte...oui pourquoi pas ainsi.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Organisation et/ou services intégrés


Explanation:
Dizionario De Mauro: TS econ., integrazione organica delle varie fasi di un processo produttivo | organizzazione del processo produttivo che ne deriva.

Si tratta di una specie di integrazione organica dei servizi forniti.
Une intégration des services et/ou de l'oganisation fournis par une entreprise..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-04-04 16:11:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L\'entreprise ne s\'occupe donc pas seulement du transport, mais elle offre un service complét, le client ne doit donc pas chercher une autre entreprise pour compléter le travail qui précède et qui suit a transport...

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  co.libri: Oui, mais pas ici si l'on se réfère au contexte
4 mins
  -> Probablement il s'agit effectivement d'un service stockage vertical, oui ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search