bottaia

French translation: cuvier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bottaia
French translation:cuvier
Entered by: Chéli Rioboo

14:44 May 23, 2018
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
Italian term or phrase: bottaia
Il vino riposa lungamente nella barricaia e nella bottaia.

Je pense traduire barricaia par chai. Existe-t-il un nom spécifique pour la bottaia?

Merci
Orlea
Italy
cuvier
Explanation:
Une proposition...
Selected response from:

Chéli Rioboo
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Salle d'affinement
BONNARDE Laurence
3cuvier
Chéli Rioboo
3tonneaux
enrico paoletti


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tonneaux


Explanation:
Je dirais qu'il repose longuement dans les barriques et les tonneaux.

enrico paoletti
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuvier


Explanation:
Une proposition...


    Reference: http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/cuvier/substantif
Chéli Rioboo
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salle d'affinement


Explanation:
Le terme «chai» pour «barricaia» semble approprié car c’est un lieu où se déroule le processus de vinification.

Le chai est un lieu où les vins sont élevés en fûts de bois (à la différence de la cuverie où se trouvent les vins conservés en cuves fabriquées dans une autre matière que le bois.

En ce qui concerne, le terme «bottaia», si possible, je le traduirais par «salle d’affinement» car le vin y repose pendant plusieurs mois.

Dans tous les articles que j’ai pu lire, les termes «bottaia/barricaia» sont souvent employés ensemble.


file:///C:/Users/nicolas/Downloads/Pubblicazione-Affinamento+nel+legno+(MaiFer)%20(1).pdf
https://vinoegusto.wordpress.com/tag/made-in-italy-with-love...
https://www.lucianopignataro.it/a/brasi-catarratto-sicilia-i...




BONNARDE Laurence
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search