Limaccia (o lumaca degli orti):

French translation: Escargot des jardins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Limaccia (o lumaca degli orti)
French translation:Escargot des jardins
Entered by: elysee

22:09 Feb 26, 2005
Italian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Zoology / ANIMALI
Italian term or phrase: Limaccia (o lumaca degli orti):
Limaccia (o lumaca degli orti):
Se ne trovano anche, ma in quantità minore. Il guscio ha diversi colori, spesso è giallo a strisce nere o marrone con un diametro che corrisponde alla grandezza di una moneta di due centesimi.

grazie.
elysee
Italy
escargot des jardins
Explanation:
son nom scientifique est Cepaea hortensis (ou Helix hortensis)
Il ne s'agit pas d'une limace car les limaces sont sans coquille!
Selected response from:

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. En effet, tu as raison.. Confirmations sur Google + ma demande du danois au français à la page = http://www.proz.com/kudoz/956276

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1caracol de huerto
Nelson Ungredda
4 +1escargot des jardins
Agnès Levillayer
4 +1Limace des jardins
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Limace des jardins


Explanation:
Questa forma appare in Eurdicautom:
Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)

(1)
TERM limaccia degli orti

Reference BTB;Haensch/Haberkamp, Diz. Agricoltura,1963,VOCE 6133;Bayer, Verz. tier. schaedlinge
(2)
TERM lumaca degli orti

Reference BTB;Haensch/Haberkamp, Diz. Agricoltura,1963,VOCE 6133;Bayer, Verz. tier. schaedlinge

(1)
TERM limace des jardins



Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: oui, ou horticole : http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/RAVAGEUR/3arihor....
9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caracol de huerto


Explanation:
En España, donde son muy apreciados por aragoneses, baleares y catalanes, los más comunes son el caracol de viña y el caracol de huerto, también conocido como caracol común, cuyo cultivo recibe el nombre de helicicultura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-02-26 22:16:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.accua.com/gastro/conten/GAS477.asp - 28k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 12 mins (2005-02-27 03:22:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusa Elysee...é stato un lapsus brutis...

la risposta é LIMACE HORTICOLE

http://www.inra.fr/Internet/Produits/HYPPZ/RAVAGEUR/3arihor....

Nelson Ungredda
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Même référence en effet ! Ou limace des jardins.
11 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escargot des jardins


Explanation:
son nom scientifique est Cepaea hortensis (ou Helix hortensis)
Il ne s'agit pas d'une limace car les limaces sont sans coquille!

Agnès Levillayer
Italy
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. En effet, tu as raison.. Confirmations sur Google + ma demande du danois au français à la page = http://www.proz.com/kudoz/956276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Cramay-Valentini: Parfaitement réveillée notre Agnès. En effet, nombreuses occurrences sur Google avec équivalent latin.
43 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search