coltura arborea

German translation: (Gemüseanbau und) Baumschule

13:23 Jun 13, 2006
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Anbau
Italian term or phrase: coltura arborea
was heißt: coltura orticola ed arborea?

GRAZIE
ines1105
German translation:(Gemüseanbau und) Baumschule
Explanation:
auch: Gärtnerei und ...
Selected response from:

Regina Eichstaedter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Gemüseanbau und) Baumschule
Regina Eichstaedter
4 +1Baumzucht/kultur/anbau
Lalita
3Garten-und Baumkultur
Beate Simeone-Beelitz


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baumzucht/kultur/anbau


Explanation:
orticola: hier Gemüseanbau, in anderem Zusammenhang auch Gartenbau (azienda orticola = Gartenbaubetrieb)

Lalita
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brialex
18 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Gemüseanbau und) Baumschule


Explanation:
auch: Gärtnerei und ...

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wolfgang55
1 hr

agree  Martina Frey
13 hrs

neutral  Lalita: ohne Kontext schwer zu sagen ... falls wirklich die Tätigkeit gemeint ist "die Baumzucht sieht spezielle Veredelungstechniken vor" (Beispielsatz) ... passt Baumschule nicht
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garten-und Baumkultur


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag

Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search