scivolasse

German translation: sich verwandeln lassen würde....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scivolasse
German translation:sich verwandeln lassen würde....
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

15:07 Apr 9, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Audioguide Teatro Olimpico
Italian term or phrase: scivolasse
Quello che sapeva Palladio dei teatri greci e romani era abbastanza poco, aveva negli occhi qualche rovina che aveva avuto occasione di visitare e sicuramente delle tavole, dei disegni che aveva incontrato consultando dei libri ma in realtà si trattava di un materiale piuttosto povero. Tutto il resto lui dovette immaginarselo. E sognò che un teatro romano antico scivolasse in un palazzo vicentino. Scivolasse con tutto, la scena, le gradinate, le statue, un grande frontone, quasi un arco di trionfo che simulasse la facciata di una misteriosa ma grande, antica città.

Danke für griffige Vorschläge!!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
sich verwandeln lassen würde....
Explanation:
Er träumte davon, dass ein römisches Theater sich in eine vizentinische Villa verwandeln ließe....(man spricht immer nur von den "Villen" Palladios, feststehender Begriff)
Selected response from:

Martina Della Rosa
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hineinschlüpfen
Regina Eichstaedter
4sich verwandeln lassen würde....
Martina Della Rosa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scivolare
hineinschlüpfen


Explanation:
Er träumte davon, dass ein römisches Theater in ein vizentinisches Herrenhaus schlüpfte ... die Gestalt eines ... annähme

Regina Eichstaedter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Viebahn: genau, oder "träumte davon, ein römisches Theater in ein vizentinisches Herrenhaus schlüpfen zu lassen" - saluti Regina!
19 hrs
  -> danke Sebastian und liebe Grüße!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sich verwandeln lassen würde....


Explanation:
Er träumte davon, dass ein römisches Theater sich in eine vizentinische Villa verwandeln ließe....(man spricht immer nur von den "Villen" Palladios, feststehender Begriff)

Martina Della Rosa
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search