votata

German translation: gewidmet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:votata
German translation: gewidmet
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

10:46 Apr 10, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Audioguide Teatro Olimpico
Italian term or phrase: votata
L’Accademia Olimpica aveva il fine di coltivare gli studi umanistici non dimenticando però l’attenzione verso l’arte e le scienze. Nei primi anni d’attività l’Accademia fu particolarmente votata per le matematiche.

im Sinne von berühmt? gesucht?
DANKE!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
sich der Mathematik gewidmet hat
Explanation:
*votata* bedeutet eine besondere Neigung/Interesse an einem bestimmten Bereich
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1hatte einen (guten) Ruf/war angesehen/wurde geschätzt
Michaela Mersetzky
3widmete sich / verschrieb sich
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
3sich der Mathematik gewidmet hat
bluenoric


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hatte einen (guten) Ruf/war angesehen/wurde geschätzt


Explanation:
...

Michaela Mersetzky
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  bluenoric: sorry, aber das ist nicht korrekt
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sich der Mathematik gewidmet hat


Explanation:
*votata* bedeutet eine besondere Neigung/Interesse an einem bestimmten Bereich

bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
widmete sich / verschrieb sich


Explanation:
In den ersten Jahren der Tätigkeit widmete sich (verschrieb sich) die Akademie vor allem zur Mathematik

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search