dogato

German translation: Herrschaft als Doge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dogato
German translation:Herrschaft als Doge
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

17:14 Apr 10, 2018
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Audioguide Vicenza
Italian term or phrase: dogato
Gerolamo Chiavari, Doge di Genova
Durante il mio dogato mi sono impegnato contro il brigantaggio. Ho sventato la congiura dei nobili Cattaneo e Salvago, facendoli decapitare in piazza. Il mio è il 74° dogato. Morirò tra un anno a Genova.

Passt hier Dogentum?
DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Herrschaft als Doge
Explanation:
Unter meiner Herrschaft als Doge.....
Selected response from:

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Herrschaft als Doge
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
4 -1Dogentum (Seerepublik) passt gut
Sara De Luca Clemann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Dogentum (Seerepublik) passt gut


Explanation:
Venedig Geschichte Und Kultur, Italien
Im Jahr 697 erwählte die Stadt ihren ersten Dogen und bildete eine neue Regierung: das Dogentum (Seerepublik).
Es gibt sehr viele Websites über das Dogentum von Venedig. Nur zwei habe ich unten genannt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2018-04-10 18:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich habe Angaben über das Dogentum von Venedig gemacht, habe aber nachträglich auch viele Treffer in Websites über das Dogentum von Genua gefunden.


    Reference: http://www.nozio.de/europa/italien/venetien/venedig/reisefüh...
    Reference: http://www.italien-reiseinformationen.com/region/venetien/ve...
Sara De Luca Clemann
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katja Brill: Das Dogentum ist die Regierungsform. Hier passt nur "Herrschaft als Doge", wie von Franco Di Domenico Gomez vorgeschlagen, oder auch "Amtszeit als Doge". Es heißt ja auch nicht "während meiner Monarchie".
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Herrschaft als Doge


Explanation:
Unter meiner Herrschaft als Doge.....

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katja Brill
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search