formella

German translation: Steinrelief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formella
German translation:Steinrelief
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

13:03 Mar 5, 2019
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Audioguide, daher Hörver
Italian term or phrase: formella
Della recinzione del coro dovevano far parte le grandi formelle scolpite a fiori e rosoni, che si propone di riferire a maestranze pisane guidate dal maestro Guglielmo, uno dei più illustri e famosi scultori che operarono nel Duomo di Pisa nel XII secolo.

Ich weiß genau, wie das aussieht, die englische Übersetzung ist "panel", es sind "Steinelemente"....gibt es dafür einen Fachausdruck?

Vielen Dank!
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Ausschnitt / Steinrelief
Explanation:
Ich finde diese Loesung fuer di 'Formella' von Andrea Pisano.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrea_Pisano
"Ausschnitt der südlichen Bronzetür des Baptisteriums San Giovanni von Florenz"

Aber ich glaube dass Steinrelief in deinem Fall ist mehr passend
Selected response from:

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ausschnitt / Steinrelief
Francesca Bruno
3Tafel
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tafel


Explanation:
---

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausschnitt / Steinrelief


Explanation:
Ich finde diese Loesung fuer di 'Formella' von Andrea Pisano.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrea_Pisano
"Ausschnitt der südlichen Bronzetür des Baptisteriums San Giovanni von Florenz"

Aber ich glaube dass Steinrelief in deinem Fall ist mehr passend

Francesca Bruno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Vielen herzlichen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search