poco sterzo

German translation: Lenkung ist zu wenig untersetzt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poco sterzo
German translation:Lenkung ist zu wenig untersetzt
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

08:23 Sep 4, 2017
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Feedback von Kunden über diverse Fahrzeuge
Italian term or phrase: poco sterzo
ha poco sterzo, per fare le manovre ha poco sterzo secondo me devo fare piu manovre se devo fare una curva a gomito non ha molto sterzo

Geringer Lenkradius?

DANKE
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Lenkung ist zu wenig untersetzt
Explanation:
der Testfahrer muss mehr Lenken beim Rangieren weil die Lenkung zu direkt und zu wenig untersetzt ist
Selected response from:

Alberto Franci
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Lenkung ist zu wenig untersetzt
Alberto Franci
3Lenkung mangelhaft
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
3Wendekreisradius zu lang
Christiane Berthold


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Wendekreisradius zu lang


Explanation:
vuol dire che il raggio di sterzata e' troppo lungo

Christiane Berthold
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: sterzo = Lenkung . . . . ha poco sterzo, per fare le manovre ha poco sterzo = lo sterzo (Lenkung) funziona male (ist mangelhaft)
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lenkung mangelhaft


Explanation:
poco sterzo = Lenkung mangelhaft / mangelhafte Lenkung

sterzo = Lenkung

Schwere Auto-Mängel schon nach drei Jahren: Lenkung ist häufig
https://www.news.at/a/schwere-auto-maengel-jahren-lenkung-10...
** Lenkung und Bremsen bei Neuwagen oft mangelhaft**.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2017-09-04 08:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha poco sterzo, per fare le manovre ha poco sterzo = lo sterzo (Lenkung) funziona male (ist mangelhaft)

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lenkung ist zu wenig untersetzt


Explanation:
der Testfahrer muss mehr Lenken beim Rangieren weil die Lenkung zu direkt und zu wenig untersetzt ist

Alberto Franci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search