International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

motore fuori fase

German translation: Steuerzeiten stimmen nicht / Motorsteuerung ist nicht in Ordnung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:motore fuori fase
German translation:Steuerzeiten stimmen nicht / Motorsteuerung ist nicht in Ordnung
Entered by: Diana Mecarelli

10:49 Oct 12, 2004
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: motore fuori fase
In seguito a una diagnosi è stato riscontrato che il motore si trovava ***fuori fase***
Diana Mecarelli
Motorsteuerung war nicht in Ordnung
Explanation:
ich denke in einem dt. Fachtext würde man nicht "außer Tritt" oder "äuft nicht rund"verwenden da diese Symptome das eigentliche hier vorliegende Problem zu unspezifisch beschreiben
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Steuerzeiten hab ich von einem Mechaniker, der meinte, Motorsteuerung sei auch ok. Danke an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Motor läuft nicht rund
Ulrike Bader
3 +2Motor außer Tritt
Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
4Motorsteuerung war nicht in Ordnung
Horst2
4Motorsteuerung war nicht in Ordnung
Horst2


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motor außer Tritt


Explanation:
Da findest du viele Google-Beispiele.
Ciao

Tell IT - Helene Salzmann-Mingardi
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Befanetta81: richtig, Diz. tecnico Schlegelmilch
1 hr
  -> Dank!

agree  Martina Frey: kombiniert mit dem Verb "fallen" (oder "geraten").
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motor läuft nicht rund


Explanation:
Les mal bei Google nach

Ulrike Bader
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christel Zipfel: oder unrund
39 mins

agree  Carsten Mohr
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorsteuerung war nicht in Ordnung


Explanation:
ich denke in einem dt. Fachtext würde man nicht "außer Tritt" oder "äuft nicht rund"verwenden da diese Symptome das eigentliche hier vorliegende Problem zu unspezifisch beschreiben

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Steuerzeiten hab ich von einem Mechaniker, der meinte, Motorsteuerung sei auch ok. Danke an alle!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motorsteuerung war nicht in Ordnung


Explanation:
ich denke in einem dt. Fachtext würde man nicht "außer Tritt" oder "äuft nicht rund" verwenden, da diese Symptome das eigentliche hier vorliegende Problem zu unspezifisch beschreiben

Horst2
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search