collare HANS

German translation: Hans-Nackenstütze

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collare HANS
German translation:Hans-Nackenstütze
Entered by: Beate Simeone-Beelitz

09:31 Apr 4, 2005
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Italian term or phrase: collare HANS
Rennautos;
Il telaio è provvisto di ancoraggi per alloggiare il es il sedile estraibile.
Beate Simeone-Beelitz
Austria
Hans-Nackenstütze
Explanation:
F1Total.com-News - Ferrari: Schumacher nach Fehler chancenlos
... Der Brasilianer ging übrigens als einziger Pilot ohne die 'HANS'-Nackenstütze ins Rennen, nachdem er sich dafür zuvor eine Sondergenehmigung der FIA ...
www.f1total.com/news/03032310.shtml - 30k

Ciao, Mi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 09:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HANS-Nackenstütze ist vielleicht besser :-)
Selected response from:

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hans-Nackenstütze
Miriam Ludwig
3head and neck support
Peter Gennet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head and neck support


Explanation:
HANS Head and Neck Support (englisch)
Sicherheitsausrüstung für Rennfahrer
siehe: http://www.abkuerzungen.de/pc/html/result.php

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hans-Nackenstütze


Explanation:
F1Total.com-News - Ferrari: Schumacher nach Fehler chancenlos
... Der Brasilianer ging übrigens als einziger Pilot ohne die 'HANS'-Nackenstütze ins Rennen, nachdem er sich dafür zuvor eine Sondergenehmigung der FIA ...
www.f1total.com/news/03032310.shtml - 30k

Ciao, Mi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-04 09:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HANS-Nackenstütze ist vielleicht besser :-)

Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet
1 min

agree  Martina Frey
2 mins

agree  italia
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search