peponide

German translation: Kürbisgewächse

08:21 Jun 25, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Früchte
Italian term or phrase: peponide
Invece nel peponide il frutto del melone, della zucca, del cocomero, solo l'esocarpo è coriaceo metre mesocarpo ed endocarpo sono succosi e molto buoni da mangiare.
Sonja Häußler
German translation:Kürbisgewächse
Explanation:
Hätte nicht gedacht, dass Gurken mit Kürbissen und Melonen verwandt sind...
Selected response from:

Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Kürbisgewächse
Barbara Wiebking
2Peponis
Sibylle Gassmann


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Peponis


Explanation:
Das ist zumindest die lateinische Bezeichnung, die Melone, Kürbis und Wassermelone gemein haben... scheint aber in D kein gängiger Begriff zu sein

Sibylle Gassmann
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kürbisgewächse


Language variant: Cucurbitaceae

Explanation:
Hätte nicht gedacht, dass Gurken mit Kürbissen und Melonen verwandt sind...


    Reference: http://www.bgbm.org/bgbm/museum/expo/2007/default.htm
Barbara Wiebking
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search