superficie acquinitrosa / inondata

German translation: Sumpfboden/Schwemmland

12:39 Jun 13, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: superficie acquinitrosa / inondata
Spostandosi dalle superfici acquinitrose e spesso inondate verso i terreni più asciutti si osservano diversi tipi di boschi.
amitola
German translation:Sumpfboden/Schwemmland
Explanation:
sempre di zone umide si tratta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-06-18 21:23:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ancora grazie....
Selected response from:

harmatan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sumpfboden/Schwemmland
harmatan
3überschwemmte Fläche
Dolores Vázquez
3moorige Flaeche
Margherita Ferrero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moorige Flaeche


Explanation:
è in realtà "acquitrinoso" = sumpfig, moorig (Sansoni)



    Reference: http://www.seenprogramm.de/54.html
Margherita Ferrero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
überschwemmte Fläche


Explanation:
----


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sumpfboden/Schwemmland


Explanation:
sempre di zone umide si tratta...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-06-18 21:23:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ancora grazie....

harmatan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search