insediamento del bosco

German translation: Ausbreitung/Ausdehnung des Baumbestands

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insediamento del bosco
German translation:Ausbreitung/Ausdehnung des Baumbestands
Entered by: harmatan

15:18 Jun 14, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: insediamento del bosco
Un tempo i lischeti erano molto più distesi. Vecchie foto del dopoguerra mostrano come l'uomo, falciando regolarmente queste superfici, limitava l'insediamento del bosco: [...]
amitola
Ausbreitung/Ausdehnung des Baumbestands
Explanation:
qui: penso in questo caso lo sfalcio regolare impediva la formazione/espansione dei lischeti....
Selected response from:

harmatan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wald-/Baumbestand
Miriam Ludwig
3Ausbreitung/Ausdehnung des Baumbestands
harmatan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wald-/Baumbestand


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass dies damit gemeint ist:

Globaler Waldbestand schwindet in alarmierendem Ausmaß - vista verde Globaler Waldbestand schwindet in alarmierendem Ausmaß Obwohl sich das Schrumpfen der Wälder verlangsamt hat, nehmen die Baumbestände der Erde weiter ...
www.vistaverde.de/news/Natur/0511/16_wald.php - 21k


Ciao Mi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-14 15:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder aber:

WALDFLÄCHE


Umweltlexikon-online.de: Waldfläche Die W. der Erde beträgt etwa 3,9 Mrd ha. Durch unterschiedliche Eingriffe des Menschen nimmt sie ständig ab.
www.umweltlexikon-online.de/fp/archiv/RUBnaturartenschutz/W... - 46k -


Miriam Ludwig
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ausbreitung/Ausdehnung des Baumbestands


Explanation:
qui: penso in questo caso lo sfalcio regolare impediva la formazione/espansione dei lischeti....

harmatan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search