olione

German translation: Erdbeerbaum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:olione
German translation:Erdbeerbaum
Entered by: Sabina Moscatelli

16:20 Jan 21, 2008
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
Italian term or phrase: olione
una pianta succulenta che cresce vicino alle saline.
Grazie!
Roberta Linssen
Italy
Erdbeerbaum
Explanation:
Olione è il nome dialettale sardo per il corbezzolo, per il quale nel De Mauro trovo:

cor·bez·zo·lo m Erdbeerbaum m
Selected response from:

Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Erdbeerbaum
Sabina Moscatelli
3Westliche Erdbeerbaum
Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erdbeerbaum


Explanation:
Olione è il nome dialettale sardo per il corbezzolo, per il quale nel De Mauro trovo:

cor·bez·zo·lo m Erdbeerbaum m


Sabina Moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  harmatan: passt
15 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Westliche Erdbeerbaum


Explanation:
----


    www.webinsardinia.com/pagine_web/italiano/salutismo/piante_officinali.html - 18k
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westlicher_Erdbeerbaum
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search