rete di ripetitori

German translation: Richtfunknetz / Hotspot-Netz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rete di ripetitori
German translation:Richtfunknetz / Hotspot-Netz
Entered by: Maren Paetzo (X)

07:56 Jun 14, 2007
Italian to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Internet wireless
Italian term or phrase: rete di ripetitori
xy offre il servizio di navigazione wireless e di accesso ad Internet in ambito pubblico e privato attraverso la propria **rete di ripetitori** (Hot Spot) che diffondono i segnali via radio con una tecnologia consolidata, sicura ed efficiente.

uuupsss.. da faellt mir einfach nix ein.. wer kann mir helfen? danke :-)
Maren Paetzo (X)
Germany
Richtfunknetz
Explanation:
Vorschlag
Selected response from:

Heike Steffens
Grading comment
die Qual der Wahl...ich denke beides ist richtig... vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hotspot-Netz
Ulrike Bader
3Richtfunknetz
Heike Steffens


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hotspot-Netz


Explanation:
würde m.A. nach genügen. Ripetitore ist eine Relaisstation.

Ulrike Bader
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: die Qual der Wahl...ich denke beides ist richtig... vielen Dank!


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Richtfunknetz


Explanation:
Vorschlag


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
    Reference: http://www.lan-com-east.de/referenz-001.html
Heike Steffens
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
die Qual der Wahl...ich denke beides ist richtig... vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search